Notice Of Privacy Practices

Applikate's commitment to your privacy

This notice describes how information about you may be used and disclosed and how you can get access to this information. Please review it carefully.

Privacy Policy for Applikate Technologies, Inc

At Applikate, accessible from www.applikate.com, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by Applikate and how we use it.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collected in Applikate. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

Information We Collect

The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information.

If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.

When you register for an Account, we may ask for your contact information, including items such as name, company name, address, email address, and telephone number.

How We Use Your Information

We use the information we collect in various ways, including to:

  • Provide, operate, and maintain our website
  • Improve, personalize, and expand our website
  • Understand and analyze how you use our website
  • Develop new products, services, features, and functionality
  • Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the website, and for marketing and promotional purposes
  • Send you emails
  • Find and prevent fraud

Log Files

Applikate follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this as part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

Cookies And Web Beacons

Like any other website, Applikate uses ‘cookies’. These cookies are used to store information including visitors’ preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users’ experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors’ browser type and/or other information.

Advertising Partners Privacy Policies

You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of Applikate.

Third-party ad servers or ad networks use technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on Applikate, which are sent directly to users’ browsers. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

Note that Applikate has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

Third Party Privacy Policies

Applikate’s Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers’ respective websites.

CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

  • Request that a business that collects a consumer’s personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.
  • Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.
  • Request that a business that sells a consumer’s personal data, not sell the consumer’s personal data.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

GDPR Data Protection Rights

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.
  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.
  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Children's Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

Applikate does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Subscribe to the latest at Applikate:

Scroll to Top
 
Natural Language Processing with Deep Learning
 
Machine Learning

William Tunstall-Pedoe

Investor, Technology Expert, and Entrepreneur
William Tunstall-Pedoe is an entrepreneur who founded the British voice-assistant company Evi, which was purchased by Amazon in 2012 and became the basis for Amazon Alex and Echo devices. William mentors and invests in innovative startups and has holdings in more than 70 companies.
 
Virginia Commonwealth University
 
Yale University

John Turner

Medical Expert, Pathologist, and Business Advisor
John Turner trained as resident and fellow at Duke University University Medical Center receiving his boards in Anatomic, Clinical, and Dermatopathology. A practicing pathologist, he is the HCA/ForwardPathology Solutions Capital Division Medical Director and Chief of the Medical Staff for CJW Medical Center. Dr. Turner is a medical advisor to Applikate.
 
University of Cambridge

Andrew Nutter

Investor, Technology Expert, and Entrepreneur
Andrew is the co-founder of Gama, a deep space exploration company. He is an investor in over 60 companies across a range of industries, from synthetic biology to nuclear fusion. Previously, Andrew built Westwing, a publicly listed home and living ecommerce business across Europe, Russia, and Brazil. He is a veteran of Balderton Capital and McKinsey & Company.

 
Virginia Commonwealth University School of Medicine
 
Randolph-Macon College

Dick Hamrick

Investor, Physician, Medical Expert, and Business Advisor
Dick Hamrick is a pulmonary/critical care physician with a long history of diverse and broad leadership positions including as a Divisional Chief Medical Officer for HCA. Dr. Hamrick serves as a healthcare consultant and as an advisor/board member for Applikate and several early stage companies.

Ron Bridges

Investor, Physician, Medical Expert, and Professor
Ron Bridges is a Professor of Medicine and Gastroenterologist at the Cumming School of Medicine, University of Calgary. He has held several senior leadership roles, authored more than 40 papers and is actively involved as a mentor at the Creative Destruction Lab. Ron is an angel investor with an interest in medical devices and health care innovations.

Julie Cook

Investor, Information Technology Expert, and Business Advisor

Julie is CIO of Ensemble IP and an investor in Applikate. She has extensive experience managing software development, software implementation, data science, and IT security projects. Previously, she led a Health Information Management (HIM) department; and provided consulting, implementation, and training services as part of the delivery of HIM software to hospitals and clinics worldwide.

Donald Plewes

Investor, Professor, and Medical Device Expert
Donald Plewes is Professor Emeritus from the Department of Medical Biophysics of the University of Toronto. His career has been devoted to research in the physics of medical imaging and has included x-ray imaging, computed tomography, ultrasound, and magnetic resonance imaging with clinical applications. His research proceeds from bench science and clinical trials; and has led to the successful commercialization of advanced technologies for breast screening and magnetic resonance imaging.

Dr. Plewes has published widely, holds numerous patents, and is an investor in and expert advisor to Applikate Technologies.
MSc, Aviation Systems
 
University of Waterloo
 
Royal Military College of Canada/Collège militaire royal du Canada
 
Royal Roads University

Chris Hadfield

Investor, Astronaut, and Technology Expert
Chris Hadfield is an engineer, military fighter/test pilot and thrice-flown astronaut, having done two spacewalks and commanded the International Space Station. He is an advisor/director for multiple high-tech companies, and leads the Space stream at the Creative Destruction Lab tech incubator. Chris is a four-time internationally best-selling author, a professor at U Waterloo and online at Masterclass, and has created/hosted TV series with both BBC and National Geographic. Chris is an investor in Applikate Technologies and serves as an advisor to the company.

 
Caltech

Eben Olson, Ph.D.

Lead Engineer
Eben Olson, Ph.D. is an Associate Research Scientist in the Department of Laboratory Medicine at Yale University, where he has been a member since 2013. His graduate degree is in Applied Physics with a focus on Biomedical Optics. Eben has been performing research involving development of software tools and methods for processing, visualization, and analysis of large image datasets. He is a core contributor to neural network framework modules in Python and has competed successfully in a number of data science competitions on kaggle.com and drivendata.org. He has extensive experience in electronics, machining, CAD, and optical design, having constructed several advanced multiphoton microscopes including design of control boards, optical element assembly, and embedded control software as well as having written Applikate’s StackStreamer software. In part through management of the engineering and clinical consultants. His primary responsibilities include engineering development, software conversion efforts, technical assessments and performance monitoring, component fabrication, hardware and software systems installations during clinical study, and directing engineering support during data acquisition.

Cohort 4 Full Time, Certificate 2019

 
Massachusetts Institute of Technology

 
William & Mary – Raymond A. Mason School of Business

 
William & Mary

David Hunt, MBA

Executive Chairman
Dave Hunt is Executive Chairman of Applikate. He is also the CEO and majority shareholder at Ensemble IP. Previously, he owned and led Landon IP, a large professional patent search and analytics company with operating offices in the United States, Japan, United Kingdom, Germany, India, and China. He is an early-stage investor in several medical device and AI-focused companies and led the Seed Series round for Applikate Technologies. He leads the business functions of Applikate and chairs the Board of Directors. He is a graduate of the College of William & Mary (B.A., ‘87, M.B.A, ‘93) and the Harvard Business Analytics Program (’19). Dave speaks English and Japanese.
Caltech
 
University of Rochester

Michael Levene, Ph.D.

Founder, Co-CEO
Michael Levene pioneered the combination of multiphoton microscopy, the optical clearing of tissue and its application to pathology. He served on the faculty of Yale University from 2004 to 2014, after which he co-founded Applikate. Michael holds 20 granted U.S. Patents, authored 32 publications, and raised more than $6.3 million in research support between 2007 and the present.
Prior to joining Yale,  Michael was a Research Associate in Applied and Engineering Physics at Cornell University, where he worked with Prof. Watt Webb and co-invented zero-mode waveguides for single molecule DNA sequencing, the technological foundation of Pacific Biosciences, Inc.
Yale University School of Medicine
 
 

Richard Torres, M.D.

Founder, Co-CEO
Rick Torres is a pathologist and biomedical engineer with expertise in medical laboratory instrumentation. He is board certified in Clinical and Anatomic Pathology and has worked as an independent consultant on commercial medical diagnostic devices. His clinical interests include flow cytometry, pathology informatics, and next generation sequencing for hematologic malignancies, having served as medical director of clinical chemistry, hematology, immunology, and flow cytometry laboratories. Rick Torres co-invented the novel histology techniques and devices developed by Applikate, served on the faculty of Yale University, co-founded the company, serves as Co-CEO, and holds several seminal patents. He maintains an adjunct appointment at Yale where he continues to perform part-time clinical interpretative work.